top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Dr Duncan Taylor via the website at www.drduncantaylor.com.au

 

1. What is "personal information"?

(a) The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) currently defines "personal information" as meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or a reasonably identifiable individual:

(i) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(ii) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

(b) If the information does not disclose your identity or enable your identity to be ascertained, it will, in most cases, not be classified as "personal information" and will not be subject to this privacy policy.

 

2. What information do we collect?

The kind of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you use the website. The personal information which we collect and hold about you may include: name, age, gender, address, phone number, email, medicare number, private health care details, OVA, concession, and third-party claim details.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

(a) We may collect personal information from you whenever you input such information into the website.

(b) We also collect cookies from your computer, which enable us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience. As a general rule, however, it is not possible to identify you personally from our use of cookies.

 

4. Purpose of collection

(a) The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website.

(b) We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. Your personal information may also be exposed from time to time to maintenance and support personnel acting in the normal course of their duties.

(c) By using our website, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from us. We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity. Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.

 

5. Access and correction

Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Policy 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us as set out below. 

 

6. Complaint procedure

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact 1us as set out below. All complaints will be considered by Dr Duncan Taylor's Practice, and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well-founded, we will, In consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the pro,blem1. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you1 may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

7. Overseas transfer 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so. If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian 

Privacy Principles, and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances. 

8. Remarketing

We use the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Display Network (GDN). As always, we respect your privacy and do not collect any identifiable information through the use of Google or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to a website. This allows us to continue to show our services to those interested in our service.

You can opt out of this feature by visiting the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

9. Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

 

Our website utilizes cookies to streamline the aggregated reporting of demographics and interests among its visitors through Google Analytics. We will not merge your personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising or divulge this information to any third parties.

Data collected through Google Analytics is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager. Also, you can opt out of other third-party vendors’ use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

 

Please note that if you turn off the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites, you may not be able to access all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites.

10. GDPR

In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in1 Europe. The fact that you may be located in Europe does not, however, on its own entitles you to protection under the GDPR. Our website does 1not specifically target customers located in the European Union and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union. Accordingly, the GDPR does not apply.

 

11. How to contact us about. Privacy

If you have any queries, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a

complaint about our privacy practices, you can contact us through: admin@drduncantaylor.com.au

bottom of page